Do I have to be present in the U.S. once I file bankruptcy with an attorney?

I will most likely be accepting a teaching position overseas beginning in early to mid August.  My Chapter 7 bankruptcy will be filed on or around the 22nd of June. I know that there are meetings that need to occur once bankruptcy is filed. Do I need to be present in person for these meetings (should they be scheduled after August)? Or worst case scenario, can someone with a power of attorney be present?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a bankruptcy attorney but my thought is yes, you must attend at least some of these meetings personally.  There are also debtor classes that are required for you to complete in order for you to obtain your discharge.

Under the circumstances, possibly there is exemption that you could apply for.

You'll need to consult with a bankrutcpy attorney in your area about all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.