If I got arrested for possesion of marijuana, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested for possesion of marijuana, what are my options?

I would like to pay a fine and not do probation or go to jail. Can anyone give me some options; I don’t really mind if it will be on my record by the way.

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal law attorney with respect to the matter that you have written about to assist you in getting the possession charge resolved. From what you have written, you need a criminal defense attorney to assist you in negotiating with the district attorney's office the charge against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption