If I am underage and have been drinking and a police officer asks to see my ID, am I obligated to show it to him if underage drinking has been decriminalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am underage and have been drinking and a police officer asks to see my ID, am I obligated to show it to him if underage drinking has been decriminalized?

What would happen if I failed to provide identification? Driving is not a factor in the equation. The offense has been decriminalized in my state.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even if the offense Has been decriminalized, it is still a criminal offense to refuse to identify yourself to law enforcement when requested by the officer. 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption