Yeah idk I’m looking into something for that being they won’t extradite and it is recorded now that I was in jail and released

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Yeah idk I’m looking into something for that being they won’t extradite and it is recorded now that I was in jail and released

I want to find out information
about how long warrants last if
they refused to extradite?

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that warrants do not expire. Accordingly, although the issuing state failed to extradite you, the warrant is still very much in effect. The only way to put this all to rest is for you to go back and appear in court. At that point, you will need to deal not only with the warrant itself but also the underlying charge. At this point, you should first consult with a criminal law attorney who practices in the jurisdiction of where the warrant was issued; they can best further advise on this matter. Just know that although you were not exradited, since the warrant remains active, it will turn up in employment background checks, any time that you may be stopped for the police for speeding, etc. You can again be taken into custody and, while you may not be extradited then either, it will still be humliating and inconvenient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption