Wrongfully fired what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongfully fired what do I do?

I found maggots in the meat slicer while I was
cleaning it one day at work I first told my
supervisor who really didn’t care then I went to
the office and told them. Well my supervisor
was mad and came into the chicken cooler
while I was with a trainee she asked her to get
out then her friend came in cornering me and
asking me what was wrong well I told her I
didn’t appreciate her calling me a snitch this
that and another well we proceeded to get into
an argument i pushed them out if the way and
stormed off while she’s screaming at me saying
that she wanted to fight. I was fired and she still
has her job what do I do?

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to do anything about this unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement that gave you protection under the circumstances. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes who to terminate and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or withut notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to do anything about this unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement that gave you protection under the circumstances. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes who to terminate and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or withut notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption