Can I be fired for not signing a waiver that allows the company I work for to record me and use me for advertising and promotions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not signing a waiver that allows the company I work for to record me and use me for advertising and promotions?

I have asked about viewing my contract that I signed upon employment twice. The first time I asked for a copy of the contract and was not given it due to

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most employment arrangements are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much it see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discriminstion). Therfore unless you are afforded protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you can be fired for the reason that you cite, or for any reason, or for no reason at all (with or without notice).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract which guarantees you employment, you are an employee at will and may therefore be terminated at any time, for any reason, including refusin to sign a waiver or even just annoying a supervisor; employees at will have no rights to their jobs and can lose them at any time. If unsure what your contract says, it is safer to assume it does *not* protect you from termination, since very, very few people have written employment contracts which prevent their termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption