If my parked vehicle was hit in front of my home, am I responsible for debris clean up if no wrecker was called?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parked vehicle was hit in front of my home, am I responsible for debris clean up if no wrecker was called?

There was glass and plastic debris.

Asked on April 26, 2019 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Even though someone else hit your car, it is your "litter"--deris from your car--and you have to clean it up, the same way that if you set out your garbage or recycling for pick up and it is knocked over through no fault of yours (e.g the wind; local kids) you'd have to clean up the trash. If you don't clean it up, if anyone is injured by stepping on it or car damaged by driving over it, you could be sued by them for their injuries or costs, since you allowed a potentially dangerous condition to persist. Depending on local ordinances, you may also be subject to fines. You are liable for your own property and its clean up, including after an accident.
If you incur monetary costs in cleaning up (e.g. have to hire someone or some service to help clean), you could include that cost in a claim against the driver who hit your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption