If my spouse is considering filing bankruptcy, how will this affect me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse is considering filing bankruptcy, how will this affect me?

Will I be dragged into it? We are also talking divorce.

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could be affected by your spouse filing for protection under the bankruptcy code if the debts which he is attempting to avoid are in joint names under which you are liable.  Take a close look at the FAMILY debt.  If you are a co-debtor in the accounts, you would be liable for repayment of the dixcharged debts of your husband.  If the debts are strictly in your husband's name, you would have no liability.


The bankruptcy code also gives protection to a former spouse of a debtor under certain certain circumstances.  Since you are still married, they may or may not apply to you in the future.

I would seek legal advice in your juristiction to get an opinion on both issues.  If you share many of the obligations, you might even consider filing a joint bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption