Would it be worth suing my former tenants for non-payment of rent for 6 months, after having to pay a retainer, filing fees, service of process fees, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be worth suing my former tenants for non-payment of rent for 6 months, after having to pay a retainer, filing fees, service of process fees, etc.?

They stopped paying because they found out that I was in the process of doing a loan modification with the bank and thought that meant they no longer needed to pay their rent. They owe me $8232 from rent and late fees. I had a very strong lease agreement with them and it was for 2 years. I would like to know if it would be worth my time and money to go after them with having to pay the retainer, filing fees, service of process fees, etc.? How much does it typically cost in a case like this?

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to rent owed you by former tenants, you seem to have a well founded basis to file a suit in small claims court against the former tenants. Filing fees for a small claims court matter are around $50.00. Service of process per person is around $45.00.

Such costs can be assessed within the award received against the former tenants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption