Would I be able to receive alimony if I’ve been with my husband for 32 years and married for 16 of those years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be able to receive alimony if I’ve been with my husband for 32 years and married for 16 of those years?

He’s on disability.

Asked on July 19, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially be entitled to alimony for several years, but much more would need to be known in order to fully determine your entitlement, as there are many factors that go into determining whether or not you are entitled to alimony. You need to consult with an attorney.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially be entitled to alimony for several years, but much more would need to be known in order to fully determine your entitlement, as there are many factors that go into determining whether or not you are entitled to alimony. You need to consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption