working with out pay ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

working with out pay ?

my sis works at a mini public storage. she lives on property runs the office
while her husband is in charge of maintence in the units,
they get the apt for free but get no money for working , is this legal ?

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The value of the housing may be counted as wages, but the worker (your sister; her husband, too, since he also works there) must be paid at least minimum wage for her hours worked. The minimum wage in OK is $7.25 hour; if your sister works 40 hours per week and her husband, say, 20 hours on maintenance (for example), between the two of them, they should earn 60 x $7.25 = $435/week, or $1,740 per month. Say that the fair market rent of this apartment (what a similar unit in this area would go for) is $900 per month--in that event, they still need to be paid the other $840/month, since the value of the rent is less than the wages they would have earned.
Figure out what your sister and her husband would earn at minimum wage, then approximate the rent for a unit like this and compare the two sums; that will tell you if and how much pay they are owed.
If being underpaid, they can contact your state department of labor if they want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption