What do I do as far as protecting myself and pursuing a con artist from a football ticket sales scam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do as far as protecting myself and pursuing a con artist from a football ticket sales scam?

I purchased $26,800 worth of football season tickets for a university. These were done under 3 separate contracts with a lady in MI. Her fiancee facilitated some of it through communications with me. They did not deliver the tickets and I found out that he is being released from jail tomorrow for a larceny after spending 21 days in jail. I have sold these tickets to other people before the ticket delivery date from my sellers. I used their money to pay for their tickets.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been defrauded regarding the tickets you thought you were purchasing, you need to immediately contact law enforcement about what happened giving law enforcement as much information about who took advantage of you.

You also need to advise the people that you sold these tickets to about what happened immediately so they will know what happened to the money they advanced to you for the tickets that they will never get. You should consult with an attorney that practices civil and criminal law about the situation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption