Does youtube or any other website receive ownship of the copyrights to your original work if you upload your work on to their website for public viewing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does youtube or any other website receive ownship of the copyrights to your original work if you upload your work on to their website for public viewing?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Kenneth Avila / Kenneth Avila, Patent Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you create an account on YouTube, and many other websites like YouTube, you are asked to read and sign an agreement.  You will need to read that agreement to determine if you "assign" your copyrights to YouTube when uploading the work.  Assignment is the legal term used when you transfer rights in something you have to another.  You can ask YouTube to show you the agreement or by going to your account you may be able to see it online.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption