wills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wills

my fathers girl friend says there is a will and all was left to her, but we have not seen the will?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to get to an attorney as soon as possible, to take control of this situation. Probate law and procedure differs from one state to another, and I'm not a California lawyer.  All of the facts are important, and you can find an attorney to give you reliable advice on what to do next in places like our website: http://attorneypages.com

Ordinarily, in a case like this in most states, you would want to get letters of administration, that made you the personal representative of your father's estate, and follow that up with a procedure to make the girl friend produce the will or forget about it.  If she does come up with a will, you may be able to challenge its validity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption