Wills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wills

My Grandmother passed away in Sept 2008 and left a will making one of my Aunts her CO EXECUTOR . She left three life policies to my mom and both my aunts. The co EXECUTOR just sued the other two sisters for the remaining balance of the funeral bill can she do that or is she responsible for the bills since she is over all the financial details? And she did not go by what the will stated on giving the furniture to who it was supposed to go to? What can my mom and aunt do

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your Aunt has sued your mother and your other aunt, it sounds like they need a lawyer.  One place to find the attorney they need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

And while they're in court, they can turn around and ask the judge to make Aunt Executor give a full accounting of what she's done with the estate, and if she doesn't have a good enough reason for not following the will, A.E. can be ordered to make it right out of her own pocket.  All of this, of course, will depend on the unique facts of this case.  But if the estate had assets at all, those would have to be used up before any of the sisters would be expected to reach into their own pockets for the funeral bill, in most states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption