I need to find out if my uncle had any other bank accounts other than the one listed in his will.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to find out if my uncle had any other bank accounts other than the one listed in his will.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

while you are probating your Uncles estate the proper investigation should be conducted. Usually the best advice to a person who is unaware of an individuals assets left is to hire a local attorney to help handle the probating of the will. By doing that the attorney knows how to conduct a thorough search into the possible assets left by an individual. Without the help of an attorney the best you can do  is wait for the  letter testamentary which states your right to that persons account information. With that letter you can contact any banks you think he may have had an account with and the bank will let you know the specifics if in fact he did


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption