Will walmart look me up by my debit card info?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will walmart look me up by my debit card info?

I was at walmart and the person who I was with put a different barcode sticker on the item i was purchasing for a cheaper price. we went to self check out and scanned the items and the lady came over and said it was wrong price but I had already paid with my card. I left having paid by card but took no merchandise with me. The person with me did the same thing at another register and also left but without paying or taking anything with them. Can the store look me up by my credit card, find me and prosecute? What can I expect? I’ve never done anything before and won’t do it again. The total value of the items was like $30 and I paid $1.

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Criminal Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, they could look you up by your debit card info--that is technologically possible and legal.
2) They could then press charges.
3) Stealing $29 (which is basically what you did) could net you up to 60 days in jail and/or a $500 fine.
We can't say whether they will try to find you and press charges--for this amount of money, they might not bother. But they could.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption