Does my Will have to be recorded/filed in the county where I reside?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my Will have to be recorded/filed in the county where I reside?

Asked on July 9, 2014 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not. Has long as your Will meets all of your state's requirements for execution (proper number of witnesses, etc.), it is valid. Recording or filing it will not affect that. However, recording or filing it can make it easier to find upon your death and protects against it being lost or accidentally destroyed. You can check on how to do this and the cost (typically a minimal sum) with your local Probate Court. Just tremember, if you update your Will (via a codicil or execute a new Will entirely) you'll need to re-file it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption