Will there be a problem in getting my visa if an accident case in India is reported against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will there be a problem in getting my visa if an accident case in India is reported against me?

Recently we met with an accident in which a motor bike came and hit us on the wrong side of the road, the driver was drunk and had no licence. However, the case registered by him was different where he claimed that the car dashed his vehicle. Will this case in court cause issues in obtaining a visa?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This should not have an impact on your ability to get a visa to the US unless you are somehow criminally liable and have to comply with the consequence in the Indian courts/jails.  Otherwise, if it is just a monetary liability, it should not have an impact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption