What to do regarding an L1-B blanket visa versus an extension or new visa filing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding an L1-B blanket visa versus an extension or new visa filing?

I have a valid L1-B blanket visa until early next year. I am presently not in the US and will be traveling next month. I returned from US to India 5 months ago. I have stayed in US for 1 year and 7 months on this visa earlier. At no time I have stayed for a continuous year in the US. I will be getting married later this year or early next year. Please suggest should I file for an extension when I arrive the US next time. When should I file the extension? What will be the success rate? Or should I file for L1-A as I am now a Project Manager and will have a team reporting to me in US.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It's really hard to advise you on the particulars of your case without knowing all the details.  If you are still able to travel on the blanket visa, you should do so and once you are in the US, your company can file for an extension or, if you are then going to be in a more managerial role, change your L-1B to L-1A.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption