Will my outcome be better with a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my outcome be better with a lawyer?

I got hit from behind in a car accident back in December 2016 that I’m am still trying to settle with AAA. In December 2017 a man hit me head on. I went to emergency that night and requested a hip X-ray. The radiologist called the next morning and said that they discovered a fracture. I went to the follow-up appointment and the doctor said that the hip fracture, he believes, happened from the accident in 2016. I present this information to the adjuster with AAA and he says there is no way I have a fracture on my left hip and besides I only complained of pain on the right side. Prior to my giving him in report from the doctor the adjuster was trying to give me $2450. After the report and him giving me the reply of

Asked on March 30, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that settlements on average are substantially higher when an attorney helps negotiate it. Here is a link to an article that you may find to be of help: 
https://injury-law.freeadvice.com/injury-law/injury-law/personal_injury_value_of_damages.htm

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is advisable to be represented by a personal injury attorney because the insurance company is trying to pay you as little as possible.
You should receive compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering and compensation for wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills which should be substantial for a fracture. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption