Will my inherited individual assets become joint in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my inherited individual assets become joint in a divorce?

I have an individual account set up at a brokerage firm and the assets were

inherited from my parents during my marriage. I have never transferred any

funds into a joint account with my spouse but I have used the interest income to

pay for martial bills and expenses. Do the assets in the account become joint in

the event of divorce?

Asked on February 25, 2016 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Inherited assets typically remain the sole property of the spouse who inherited them. The exception to this is if those assets were "co-mingled" with joint marital assets. However, you seem to have kept your inheritance seperate. Accordingly, you should retain these funds in a divorce. At this point, you may want to consult with a divorce attorney in your area; they can further advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption