Will my filing bankruptcy ruin my spouse’s credit?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my filing bankruptcy ruin my spouse’s credit?

Considering bankruptcy in CA – for myself only. Job outsourced. $1800 month in unemployment. $45K in credit card debt (in my name alone); never late on payments. Unemployment will not last forever. Not able to contribute to household bills now. But pay health and life insurance. Always worked and paid bills. I’m 55. No job offers yet. Husband has cancer and is 70+ although he still works but not sure how long this will last. He earns $2K per monthand $1200 in SS. I am beneficiary in his small investments. I have $6K in 401K and $2500 in HSA. We still owe on our mobile home. Will I lose savings, HSA, and home? Husband not party to bankruptcy.

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California


Carl Starrett / Law Offices Of Carl H. Starrett II

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is over 70 and has cancer, his credit score should be the least of your concerns.  If your debts are truly separate, however, it is unlikely that bankruptcy will impact his credit score.  You should both get a copy of your credit report from www.annualcreditreport.com to see if any of your debts are showing up on his credit report.  Any debts showing up on both of your reports must be considered joint debts by the creditor.

Advising a client on what property they get to keep in a bankruptcy is one of the attorney's most important jobs.  ERISA-qualified pension funds like 401K plans are exempt and the debtor can keep them.  However, whether you keep other property such as the mobile home or other investments depends on the value of those assets and what other property you own.  Most of my clients do keep almost everything that they own.

Your best solution is to contact a local bankruptcy who can review your entire situation and give you more precise advice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption