If someone passes away without a Will and some of their heirs are now deceased, should the administrator divide the estate assets to include the children of deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone passes away without a Will and some of their heirs are now deceased, should the administrator divide the estate assets to include the children of deceased?

He was one of 12 siblings and all but 3 are now deceased. Some of those passed had children.

Asked on October 7, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When a person dies without a Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.

Under intestate succession, if there is a surviving spouse, the surviving spouse inherits the entire estate.  If there isn't a surviving spouse, the estate is divided equally among the children.  If there are deceased children, who had children, those children (the grandchildren) inherit the share their deceased parent would have inherited had the deceased parent survived.  If there aren't any surviving children, the estate is inherited by the parents.  If there aren't any surviving parents, the estate is inherited by the siblings and the children of deceased siblings.

Therefore, the answer to your question is yes, the executor divides the estate to include the surviving siblings and the children of the deceased siblings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption