Will I get my deposit back from my wedding venue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I get my deposit back from my wedding venue?

I had to cancel my wedding venue due to the location and unable to find caterers and other necessities needed. I had already signed the contract and put down a deposit. In the contract it states that if cancellation prior than 6 months of event will result in them keeping the deposit. When I called to let them know about the cancelation it was within 9 months before said event would take place. I asked if there was a document I would need to fill out to verify the cancellation. The venue owner said they would get back to me. It has been almost a week and I have left multiple voicemails and emails. As long as I canceled within the 6 months before the wedding will I get my deposit back?

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Contracts are legally enforceable, in court if need be. If the  contract stated that you would get the money back if you cancelled now, they have to return it to you; if they don't, you could sue them (such as in small claims court) for breach of contract to recover it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption