Will I be responsible for paying for my friend mothers car if I wreck it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be responsible for paying for my friend mothers car if I wreck it

Me and my friend was coming from a party
and he was driving but swerving on the
road so I told him to let me drive and
while I was driving I fell asleep and
the car flipped and landed in someone
yard the police came and no citations
were given for anything

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for negligence for the cost of repairs to the car you damaged.  If the car has been totaled, you are liable for the value of the car.
You can be sued for negligence by the registered owner of the vehicle you damaged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption