Will child support arrears affect getting a discharge from a Chapter13 even if the arrears were not included in the repayment plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will child support arrears affect getting a discharge from a Chapter13 even if the arrears were not included in the repayment plan?

Asked on February 18, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

David Weinstein

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Of course child-support debt cannot be discharged. If your arrearage arose or increased during the plan period, it is likely your trustee will object to a discharge. The Trustee is supposed to check on the support payments. You are not likely to prevail unless some real, long lasting and unaviodable hardship occured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption