What should I do if I paid a lawyer to file bankruptcy for me, yet he has failed to take any action for over a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I paid a lawyer to file bankruptcy for me, yet he has failed to take any action for over a month?

Asked on February 17, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

Michael Goldstein / Goldstein and Clegg

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should contact your attorney to find out why the case has not been filed.  In some cases, it is due to the need to collect documents and information from the Debtor.  In others, there may be a payment made to a creditor or use of credit too close the the filing.  The bottom line is that you should speak to your attorney for clearification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption