Will an old prescriptiondrug addiction impact me in my pharmaceutical malpractice suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will an old prescriptiondrug addiction impact me in my pharmaceutical malpractice suit?

About 9 months agoI followed the label on my prescription bottle and overdosed due to the bottle label indicating an incorrect dosage. I was rehabilitated for prescription drug abuse 2-3 years ago and fear that this incident could have hindered my progress so far.

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well I can not say for sure that it will not be brought up and have no impact.  I think that the issue has relevance on some level but how it is presented will indeed depend on your attorney and the attorney for the other side.  There is a saying that "you take your plaintiff as you find them" meaning that your damages may be more or less substantial because of the prior addiction and that is not really to be imputed to you as a problem.  It is for the defendant to spin in a way that makes sense and your attorney to spin in the best way possible for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption