How best to proceed if hospital staff raped my incapacitated mother?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to proceed if hospital staff raped my incapacitated mother?

My mom is recovering from a stroke; she has been in the hospital for 3 weeks. She had a tube in her throat where she couldn’t communicate. The hospital put a piece in a few days ago and now she can talk. She said that she has been raped by male staff. We don’t know how to handle this.  When do we report this to the police? Should we speak with a personal injury attorney? In Brooklyn, NY. 

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  I am so sorry for your family. Yes, you need to report this to the police as soon as you can becuase they need to try and see if they can do a rape kit and to the hospital administrators and yes, please contact an attorney as soon as you possibly can.  If your poor Mother can speak now then she can identify the personnel as well, correct?  Then I would ask the police to make sure that she has protection for the remaining time there or I would really demand that she be transferred to another hospital for her own safety.  I would have some one stay with her as well. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption