Will a sealed after conviction case show up on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a sealed after conviction case show up on a background check?

Seven years ago I was charged with petty larceny and given 5 days community
service. My case was then sealed after my community service was completed and I
have a disposition saying ‘sealed after conviction to CPL 160.55’. I am now
trying to enter the health field but am worried my background check will show
this case and hinder my success. So I would like to know what will be seen in my
background check for employment?

Asked on June 11, 2016 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If a record is sealed, it still exists, but is not accessible by the public without a court order, which no one should know to apply for (and which is rarely given, anyway). It is still accessible by the government under certain circumstances. So a sealed record should not show up on a background check for the private sector, since the private sector (i.e. no-government agencies, services, businesses, etc.) have no right of access to sealed records. If applying for certain government jobs, it is possible it would show up


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption