Can you be charged with aggravated assault, if no hands were laid on anyone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be charged with aggravated assault, if no hands were laid on anyone?

In AL; a felony.

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, indeed you can be charged and convicted of aggravated assault eve if you never physically touched the other party.  There are two types of assault in Alabama: simple and aggravated.  Aggravated is defined as an unlawful attack for the purposes of causing severe physical harm and usually meansthat the person doing the attacking had a weapon of some sort to cause the intended injury.  Were you charged with assault in the first or second degree?  This will matters to the type of felony that it is and what the penalties will be.  I would suggest that you seek legal help in all of this.  It is a very serious matter. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption