Will a pending theft charge show up on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a pending theft charge show up on my background check?

The charge has not been settled in court yet. Will that show up?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best answer is it depends on where a prospective employer looks.  If an employer gets a criminal history sheet from DPS, then usually only final convictions appear on that history.  However, this may not be the only place or resource for an employer to look.  Many will contract with a service to conduct background checks.  These services often purchase data from various county clerks to put into a central database.  Some have a person actually go to the courthouse and pull records to be included in these reports.  More and more county clerks are making case info available online... which means anyone can look online and see the status of any defendant's case--- this includes your pending theft charge. If your prospective employer looks online or uses one of these services, then it is possible that your pending theft charge would show up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption