Will a bank work with me to pay off a credit card fraud I committed instead of going to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a bank work with me to pay off a credit card fraud I committed instead of going to court?

I got credit cards in my mom’s name without her knowing. Is there anyway a bank will work with me?

Asked on July 23, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They *could* choose to "work with" you and accept repayment rather than doing one or both of pressing charges or suing, but are not required to; what you did is clearly criminal and they could certainly press charges and have no obligation to give you a chance to repay. You can ask for this, but that's all you can do: ask. (Also, once it is reported to the police, it's out of their hands; the authorities then decide for themselves whether to pursue charges, whether to allow restitution, etc.) Much will depend on what your mother says or wants: if she indicates that she does not want charges pressed and will take responsibility and make sure the money is paid, it is more likely they will agree to this; on the other hand, if she refuses to in any way take responsibility and indicates that she wants this treated criminally, it almost  certainly will be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption