Can I still report an injury if I left the store and it’s been an hour?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still report an injury if I left the store and it’s been an hour?

I slipped and fell inside a store about an hour ago. At the time I didn’t feel anything but I was super embarrassed and just wanted to leave. Now it seems like the shock wore off and I’m in all this pain and I would like to maybe go back and fill out an injury report in case I have an actual injury that costs me a bunch of money and I need to seek legal action. Can I go back and fill out a report if I already left the store and it’s been an hour?

Asked on October 27, 2018 under Personal Injury, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can go back and ask to file a report--however, they don't have to take it (there is no law requiring realtors to take injury reports) or, if they do take it, do anything about it, now or later. What your recourse is, IF you suffer some serious injury or large costs (e.g. medical bills; lost wages from not being able to work), you could sue the store. Bear in mind that to win the lawsuit and get compensation, you would have to be able to prove in court that the store was at fault: for example, that there was a spill or puddle from a leak that they did not clean up despite having time/a chance to do so, and you slipped on it; or you tripped over a carelessly run extension cord or frayed carpet; etc. If the store was not a fault and didn't somehow negligently or carelessly cause to you fall, they would NOT be liable and you would not be owed compensation; there is no compensation when you fall through no fault of another person or business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption