Why Would A Company Offer Paid Suspension

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why Would A Company Offer Paid Suspension

I was offered a position with a health insurance provider. The process of my background check took several weeks, during which time I was provided multiple

Asked on September 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While there is no way to know for sure, your guess is a reasonable one: the company is investigating or reviewing something which could have legal consequences for it, and is offering paid suspension because they don't want to potentially compound any liability of theirs with some claim by you for unpaid wages; and/or they want the "optics" (or how the situation looks) to appear more favorable to them, by showing they acted in a fair or even generous way while considering the situation.
As to advice: don't answer any questions that could potentially incriminate you or for which, to answer truthfully, you'd have to contradict other things you said or wrote earlier in the hiring process (since if you lied during the hiring process, not only could they terminate you, of course, but they could potentially sue you  for the costs they have expended in screening, interviewing, checking, hiring, etc. you). If they are asking you questions which could result in your civil or criminal liability, you may need to resign--the employer is not law enforcement, and they can't compel you to answer; you may walk away from the process, the job, and them at any time. (Though if you have already said or done anything which suggests criminal liability, they could contact the authorities about it--though are less likely to follow-up if you withdraw.)
Take and keep careful notes of anything discussed (what said, when said, by or to whom said, etc.) and keep copies of all written communications.
Innocuous questions answer truthfully, even if you've answered already, but make sure your answers are consistent: even innocent discrepancies or inconsistencies could be seized on by them as evidence of lying.
If you belong to a racial minority, or feel you are being discriminated against in some way due to race, national origin, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability, you may wish to contact the federal EEOC.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption