If a shipping company quotes a price and says the weight is wrong, can they void the quote and add a lot of fees to the new quote then demand payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a shipping company quotes a price and says the weight is wrong, can they void the quote and add a lot of fees to the new quote then demand payment?

This was a freight company that is trying to get another $250 out of me for a shipment that they quoted to me as a first time shipper.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the source of the error or discrepancy:

1) If the shipper weighed the item wrong, quoted you a price without actually checking the weight, or else simply realized they were charging you too little, they would be obligated or bound by their quote.

2) If you provided or told them the weigh and gave them the wrong weight, or you added additional items to the shipment (or changed what was in the shipment), altering  the weight, they may charge you the correct amount for the actual weight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption