Whose income is used in determining child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose income is used in determining child support?

Is the parent’s income all that gets considered or is it any income coming into the household (such as a spouse’s income)? And if the parent recieving the child support has a higher income than the person paying, is that considered into it as well?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that the first part of your question is asking if the income of your PRESENT spouse - and not the parent to the child - is consdiered in child support calculations.  Generally speaking, no, it is not. Support is determined on the basis of both parental parties’ net monthly incomes as defined in PA Rule 1910.16-2 and the number of persons being supported. So yes, the higher income is figured in as well because it is both of your obligations to support the child. Custody is also figuerd in and by that I mean how many noghts the child is with you and how many with the other parent. Good luck.  Get help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption