Who’s responsible for damaged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who’s responsible for damaged

You loan your car yo your roommate.
They hit a curb and total your car.
Your insurance says your not covered.
Is your roommate responsible for the
damages?

Asked on April 14, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a person to whom you loan a car is responsible for any damage she does to it, if she was at fault, such as driving negligently (carelessly) in causing the damage. Since it almost by definition careless to hit a stationary curb, it is almost certain that she is at fault. d on what your write, if she will not voluntarily pay, you could sue her for the money with a good chance of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption