If someone in your condo left the water on and the sink overflowed causing water to leak to the condo downstairs who is responsibly to pay for repirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone in your condo left the water on and the sink overflowed causing water to leak to the condo downstairs who is responsibly to pay for repirs?

My friend left the sink plugged up in the kitchen and fell asleep woke up to the landlord in the apartment. The water leaked to the condo below causing a small bubble in the celing below. Do I have any rights in this situatiion? Can the landlord if he has insurance use it or do I carry the cost of everything to fix the ceiling?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From tha facts of your question the person who is ultimately responsible for the repair of the damages rental is your friend who left the water on with the sink backed up. Since you were the tenant in possession, you possibly could be responsible as well for not supervising your friend.

Potentially the landlord's insurance could pay for the repairs where you or your friend could be liable for any deductible. I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your landlord as to the best way to address the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption