If my car was hit by another car, who will reimburse me the costof a rental since I don’t have rental insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was hit by another car, who will reimburse me the costof a rental since I don’t have rental insurance?

My unoccupied car was parked legally in front of my home. It was hit by another vehicle causing $6000 in damages to it. It will take the repair shop 4 weeks to fix. I don’t have rental insurance therefore I am paying $25 a day out of pocket. How will I be reimbursed for the rental?

Asked on July 22, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you do not have rental insurance for your vehicle, the cost of reimbursement for the rental will ultimately be decided as to who is liable for the damages to your car. You mention that the other driver was at fault. If so, have you been in contact with his or her insurance company?

If not, perhaps you should to see if the other driver's insurance carrier will directly pay for the rental that you need so you will not be out of pocket for it.

Some repair shops offer their own rentals to customers at reduced rates where potentially the cost of the rental will be sent to the insurance carrier by the body work company and not you. That way you are not out of pocket for car rental money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption