Who will get my Dads estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who will get my Dads estate

My Dad paid my uncle for a mobile home, land and a truck,
I have the title to the truck and the deed. My uncle has the
title to the trailer. I have all records where my Dad paid him.

Asked on January 28, 2019 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there was no will and you have no siblings, and your father was not married when he passed away, the things titled to him will go to you--when there is only one child, no spouse, and no will, the child inherits. You could also, if you are appointed the personal representative of the estate by the probate court (you would have to apply to the court for this role), and if you can, as you indicate, prove that your father paid your uncle for the trailer, sue your uncle on behalf of your father's estate for title to the trailer. After the estate gets the trailer, you would then inherit it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption