If a tree on my rental propertythat isowned by the city falls on my car, is the city liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tree on my rental propertythat isowned by the city falls on my car, is the city liable?

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many times the issue of whether or not a person or party can be held liable for damages caused by something on their property is if the party had what is known as actual or constructive notice that the tree was dead or dying and could foreseeably cause damage.  "Known" or "should have known" is how it is usually written. A landowner could not be permitted to ignore problems on their property. Recently, a Judge in New York County ruled that the City could be held liable for injuries caused a driver from a falling tree on a city owned road even though there was no evidence that the City or its employees knew of the potential problem with the dead or decaying tree.  So I would say that you should absolutely speak with an attorney on the matter to see just where you stand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption