Who keeps the house in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who keeps the house in a divorce?

I bought my home before we got married and everything is under my name. Can she legally try to take it from me. We been married for 10 months.

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every state the laws concerning the division of assets belonging to the marital community differ. However, if the home that you bought when single is in your name and was never placed in the name of your soon to be former spouse and you were only married and living together as a married couple for ten (10) months, you will end up taking ownership of the home in the end of the dissolution decree and the division of your assets of the marriage.

The caveat is that potentially your spouse could claim an ownership interest in the home for the appreciation if any it had during the ten (10) months of your marriage. If you do not have a family law attorney presently representing you in the dissolution proceedings, you should consider consulting with one to protect your interests.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption