Who is supposed to go over finances of the mortgage before your closing on a house – your lawyer or the real estate agent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is supposed to go over finances of the mortgage before your closing on a house – your lawyer or the real estate agent?

Asked on September 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the real estate agent should not be advising you on anything at this point in time.  Attorneys have been known to help explain the mortgage documents to their clients but usually the lender does that.  SPeak with your lawyer about it and ask for direction here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption