Who is responsible for the clean upand replacement of personal property due to a sewer flood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for the clean upand replacement of personal property due to a sewer flood?

The issue was not caused by me. The city and the landlord are pointing fingers at each other. Can I charge the landlord for cleaning costs because he failed to come assess the damage or clean the mess?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the sewer system backed up and caused damages to the rental that you are occupying, the landlord should take the initiative for the cleanup and replacement of your property. After all, you are his or her tenant.

Once your situation is squared away by the landlord, he or she can then address the situatiuon as to reimbursement or not for the expenditures that the landlord made with you in negotiations with the city.

You can get your own items cleaned if your landlord is not helpful in getting them cleaned. If you have to come out of pocket for the cleaning, I would send an invoice to the landlord and the city that you live in for reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption