What to do if my mother died and her Will was accidentally destroyed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother died and her Will was accidentally destroyed?

I am an only child; she was divorced. The Will burned in the house. We have exhausted all resources locating her lawyer or a copy of the Will. She had massive credit card debt.

Asked on January 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would consult with a Wills and trustattorney about the matter where you file a petition intestate succession in the county and state where she passed where you are her heir as a matter of law. In the petition, state that the Will was destroyed in a fire and attach the fire report. An attorney in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption