Who is responsible for removing a heavy limb from my neighbor’s tree that settled atop my garden shed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for removing a heavy limb from my neighbor’s tree that settled atop my garden shed?

A heavy limb from my neighbor’s tree cracked on a calm night and is now being held up by the roof of my garden shed. There is no significant damage yet to the shed, but when the limb breaks free completely, its weight will surely cause severe damage to the roof. Is it my neighbor’s responsibility to have the limb removed before it can cause damage?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. it is the neighbor's responsibility to remove or pay for the removal of the tree limb. However, it is your duty to mitigate or lessen your damages. If your neighbor will not cooperate, you should pay the costs of removing the tree limb before it breaks the shed's roof. In your local District Court, you can then file a lawsuit for the reimbursement of the costs to remove the tree limb. Before the tree limb is removed, make sure you get 5 to 10 photograghs  of the tree and tree limb.Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption