If the accident was ruled my fault, why is the others party contacting me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the accident was ruled my fault, why is the others party contacting me?

His insurance company contacted me and asked for a statement. Recorded and asked me about the accident, all I said

was I was pulling out of a parking lot and he hit me. I’m scared, I knew better than to talk to them but didn’t realize until it was to late. They asked about my car and I told them it was totalled. Then they asked about injuries and I said I didn’t go to the doctor until a couple days after and I’ve stopped going because of insurance. Why are they contacting me when it was ruled my fault, his car barely had damage?

Asked on October 26, 2016 under Accident Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They could be contacting you as part of a general investigation of the accident; or it could be to gather information or evidence to use against you if you were to try to sue their driver; or it could be because they are planning to sue *you*--an insurer is allowed to recover any amounts it pays out (such as to repair its driver's car) from the at-fault driver. So there are a number of reasons they could be contacting you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption