Who is responsible for paying for the repair of the condo below mine ue to a leaky water heater, the landlord or the tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for paying for the repair of the condo below mine ue to a leaky water heater, the landlord or the tenant?

I am an owner of a condo on the second floor. I have tenants. They had problem with the water heater. A lot of water came out of the pipe. The problem started Tuesday morning and they didnot inform me. They did not even know my phone number. They changed their phone and did not inform me. They informed our real estate agent who send me a text message on Wednesday about the leak and also he send me their phone number and I had to call them and ask them what hapened. The leak caused damage to the appartment below. The ceiling is falling and the carpet is wet.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what happened and why the water heater leaked.  Was it something that they did?  If not then you as the landlord are most likely responsible for the "appliances" in the apartment and you should alert your insurance company as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption